Victoria Crown Pigeon Appearance
The Victoria Crowned Pigeon is dark blue gray with a small black mask. Its crest (characteristic of doves with crowns that differ from their size) is distinctly white. On the wing plates is a row of lighter greenish-gray feathers with brown tips. They form a separate wing bar. The chest is dark purple brown. As in all crowned pigeons, melon disease has been observed. The two other crowned pigeons are somewhat similar in appearance, but only the western crowned dove coincides with the Victorian species range. Scheepmaker’s Crowned Pigeon does not. In western species, the apex is more shaggy and feather-like, the breast is a uniform bluish-gray not brownish color, and has a less pronounced wing bar. Both sexes are similar.
This species is usually 73–75 cm (29–30 in) long. Some specimens may exceed 80 cm (31 in) in length and 3.5 kg (7.7 lb) in weight. It is slightly larger than the other two pigeon species, averaging 2.39 kg (5.3 lb) of adult body mass, so it is considered the largest living pigeon on the planet. The earth. Standard measurements in mainland New Guinea pigeons are as follows: wingtip is 36 to 39 cm (14 to 15 in), tail is 27 to 30.1 cm (10.6 to 11.9 in), The bill is 3.2–3.5 cm (1.3–1.4 in) ), and the hairless proboscis measures 8.5–9.8 cm (3.3–3.9 po).
Like other crowned pigeons, this species makes a clicking sound when in flight. This species’ mating call is similar to that of two other pigeon species, including the deep hoota-hoota-hoota-hoota-hoota. When defending their territory, these birds emit resounding calls of whup-up, whup-up, whup-up. Their contact call is a deep ummm or hmmm, muffled and quite human.
Crown Pigeon Habitat
The Victorian crowned pigeon is distributed in the lowland forests and marshes of northern New Guinea and surrounding islands. It usually occurs on areas that were formerly alluvial plains, including sago palm forests. Although commonly found at or near sea level, birds of this species can occasionally venture into the hills at elevations up to about 3,000 feet. They fly from sea to sea every day.
The Victoria crowned pigeon has a larger lifespan when compared to other birds and can live around 20-25 years.
Victoria Crown Pigeon Status
The Victorian crowned pigeon is currently the rarest of the three crowned pigeon species in the wild, although it is the most widely kept in captivity. Perhaps the most pressing threat to this species is continued habitat loss due to logging. It is now quite rare near human habitation because it is hunted a lot around them, especially in areas where gun ownership is common. It can be quite tame and is easily defeated, although it now shows fear of humans in the wild. Most hunting is for its fur and meat. Pigeon trapping intended to keep captive collections alive is currently illegal but is still possible.
Their common name was derived from their resemblance to the American alligator, particularly their broad snouts and long, sharp teeth. Anecdotal evidence suggests that an alligator gar can grow up to 10 ft (3.0 m) in length.
The Victoria crowned pigeon size is around 29-30 in (73.6-76.2 cm) which is comparable to the size of a normal-sized golden eagle.
The world record for the largest alligator gar ever caught is 8 feet 5 inches and 327 pounds. Researchers estimate that fish was 95 years old. “It’s very likely there are alligator gar out there that are over 100 years old,”
The flight speed Victoria crowned pigeons is comparatively less than other birds, which makes them an ideal game bird for humans.